Tuesday, 28 July 2015

28th July 2015 10 Mile TT Results

Matthew Asquith......................23.13
Paul Page...............................25.14
Michael Greenhalgh.................26.22
Heath Ackroyd........................26.23
Luke O'Connell........................26.49
Darren Thomas........................27.12
Nathan Page............................28.32
Ryan Middlemiss......................28.44
Richard Watson........................29.16
Helen Simpson.........................31.16
Paul Asquith.............................33.44

Thats the last evening Time Trial for this year .We would all like to thank Jim ,Brenda,George,Brian,and anyone else who has helped support the time trials.
Without the help of volunteers these events could not take place.

Tuesday, 21 July 2015

21st July 2015 TT Results

Matthew Asquith..........................23.16
Paul Page...................................24.35
Harry Hunt..................................24.51
Heath Ackroyd............................25.45
Bob Jackson...............................25.48
Micheal Greenhalgh.....................25.48
Ali Mahdi....................................26.24
John Elwell.................................26.35
Sarah Lewthwaite........................26.47
Darren Thomas...........................26.53
Kevin O'Connell...........................27.16
Jonathan Hunt.............................27.46
Luke O'Connell............................27.51
Nathan Page...............................28.14
Stuart Hull..................................29.30
Richard Watson...........................29.51
Helen Simpson............................30.24
Genevieve Thompson..................30.46

Well done to all riders and thanks to everyone who help organise and run the time trials.

Next week is a 10 mile TT 28th July 2015.

REsults from our 4th Go Ride Track Race

Certificates will be at club on Saturday to pick up for those who were unable to stay on Saturday. Sorry that the session ran over due to high numbers of children who entered 60 in total.

NAME RACE RESULT 1 LAP TT
UNDER 8
25 Lucas Elwell 1st 2.14 
6 Ewen Wilkinson 2nd 2.08 
2 Ethan Cassidy 3rd 2.05 
5 Finley Wilkinson 4th 1.56 
27 William Cassidy Radtke 5th 2.36 
26 Phoebe Fox Grange 6th 2.33 
10 Phoebe Cole 7th 2.32 
4 Katie Boase 8th 2.21 
3 Sam Cooper 9th 2.47 
23 William Coles Mitchell 10th 2.10 
28 Libby Gillgrass 11th 3.17 
14 Joshua Fish 12th 2.56 
9 Seth Metcalfe 13th 3.02 
8 Alex Caldwell 14th 2.32 
12 Charlie Heap 15th 3.04 
24 Alfie Humplesen 16th 3.23 
11 Milo Cole 17th 3.34 
29 Alex Gilgrass 18th 4.19 
1 Aiden Connor 2.51 
7 Josh Daley 3.03 
13 Alice O'Kane 2.53 
16 Jude Spencer 3.42 
18 Rory Stanton 4.00 
19 Lowis Spencer 4.14 
20 Tom Leonard 3.25 
22 Isabelle Young  3.02 
30 Cameron Connor  2.47 
UNDER 10
34 Finley Ackroyd 1st 1.38
42 Thomas Hepton 2nd 2.51
37 Oscar Muirhead 3rd 1.49
32 Megan Wilkinson 4th 2.02
31 Correy Roberts 5th 2.29
35 Alex Wagstaff 6th 2.06
43 Thomas Murtagh 7th 2.22
33 Rosie English 8th 2.22
41 James Dearden 9th 2.42
38 Oscar Lister 10th 4.24
36 Dylan Thompson           2.09
39 Benedict Evand Hannay 2.11
40 Ben Curtis 2.11
UNDER 12
51 Jamie Asquith 1st 1.32 
54 Sam Morris 2nd 1.39 
55 Spike Elwell 3rd 1.46 
52 Kate Watson 4th 1.40 
56 Thomas Zajac 5th 2.13 
53 Lewis Robertshaw 2.33 
UNDER 14
73 Jack Ackroyd 1.22
79 Nathan Page 1st 1.22
70 Paul Asquith 2nd 1.29
72 Joseph Lewis 3rd 1.27
78 Oliver Fox Grange 4th 1.38
75 Bethany Zajac 5th 1.32
71 Aaron Ward 6th 1.34
77 Charlie Evans Hannay 7th 1.44
74 William Wagstaff 8th 1.58
80 Lauren Mapp 9th 1.49
UNDER 16
76 Ben Zajac 1st 1.17
 

Tuesday, 14 July 2015

14th July 2015 10 Mile TT Results

Matthew Asquith.......................23.35
Paul Page................................24.16
Harry Hunt...............................25.10
Heath Ackroyd..........................26.01
Bob Jackson.............................26.06
John Elwell...............................26.12
Sarah Lewthwaite......................27.05
Kevin O'Connell.........................27.33
Jonathan Hunt...........................27.52
Jack Ackroyd............................28.13
Nathan Page.............................28.19
Stuart Hull................................29.10
Helen Simpson..........................30.59
Genevieve Thompson.................31.06
Paul Asquith...............................34.22

Well done to all riders and thanks to everyone who help organise and run the time trials.

Next week 21st July 2015 is a 10 TT and a pub meal afterwards .

Monday, 13 July 2015

marshal help requests

Hi All
To enable time trials and other events to run smoothly, marshals are required.
Sunday 19 July 8am start . VTTA open 25 mile near Topcliffe.There are 4 EBCC ladies riding this event.

Thursday 30 July, is the WRYL, (yes a Thursday) at Richard Dunn from 6pm for signing on and marshal duties. It is EBCC's turn to provide help at the WRYL. So if you want to help and watch some youth racing at our club circuit, come along on the night and help.

Sunday 16 August 6am start, 100 mile TT, Raskelf HQ course on Topcliffe, Osmotherley, Thirsk.
This event is organised by the YCF (Yorkshire Cycling Federation) and as EBCC is affiliated, it is part of our duty to provide at least 3 marshals for this event.Yes it's early and a long event but "shifts" possible. Please contact me if you're able to help and I will pass your details to YCF, (state place and time prefered)


Thanks
Helen 01274 883906

Saturday, 11 July 2015

East Bradford Updates

There will be no club at Richard Dunn on the 1st August 2015 and the 15th August 2015.

The 1st August is the British Schools Cycling Association's  National and Yorkshire Regional grass track Championships is on the 1st August 2015 in Leeds with the closing date of the 18th July 2015.
East Bradford CC  are running the British Schools Cycling Association National and Yorkshire Regional grass track Championships at Roundhay Park in Leeds on the banked grass velodrome built in 1897. We would like to invite as many EBCC kids and their school friends to ride there as possible.

It starts at 10am and will probably finish about 2ish with medals for the top three boys and girls in each age category for both the regional and national event. It is a series of races around a 400m grass track and details are on the attached entry form.

If you want any more info, then contact Mandy Parker



Entry Form and Leaflet

Tuesday, 7 July 2015

7th July 2015 10 Mile TT Results

Paul Page.........................24.17
Matthew Asquith...............25.09
Harry Hunt.......................25.35
Michael Greenhalgh...........25.40
Bob Jackson......................25.54
Ali Mahdi...........................26.52
Darren Thomas..................27.06
Sarah Lewthwaite...............27.12
Kevin O'Connell..................27.36
Chris Radcliffe....................27.52
Richard Watson..................28.51
Helen Simpson....................29.41


Well done to all riders and thanks to everyone who help organise and run the time trials.

Next week is a 10 TT 14th July 2015

Tuesday, 30 June 2015

30th June 15 Mile TT Results

Matthew Asquith.......................37.06
Paul Page.................................39.16
Michael Greenhalgh...................40.58
Heath Ackroyd..........................41.01
Ben Muirhead............................42.21
Ali Mahdi...................................42.40
Kevin O'Connell.........................43.41
Sarah Lewthwaite.......................43.44
Jack Ackroyd.............................46.53
Helen Simpson...........................48.25
Paul Asquith..............................54.50



Well done to all riders and thanks to everyone who help organise and run the time trials.

Next week is a 10 Mile TT 7th july 2015

Tuesday, 23 June 2015

23rd June 15 Mile TT Results

Conor Palliser...............36.16
Matthew Asquith............36.47
Heath Ackroyd..............41.14
Michael Greenhalgh.......42.30
Ali Mahdi......................42.45
Sarah Lewthwaite..........44.00
Kevin O'Connell.............44.19
Richard Watson.............46.02
Helen Simpson..............47.45
Genevieve Thompson.....49.30
Paul Page......................49.35
Paul Asquith..................54.57

Well done to all riders and thanks to everyone who help organise and run the time trials.

next week is a 15 mile TT 30th June 2015

Monday, 22 June 2015

Go Ride Race 2 results

Here are the results from the Go Ride Race 2 at club on 20 June 2015.

Thank you to all our volunteers who helped run the race.

The results for Under 16 were amended as it was found that a rider had British Cycling points and their place doesn't count.  The medals will be rearranged for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place.

NAME TIME TRIAL RACE RESULT
UNDER 8
3 Ethan Cassidy 2.18 1st
8 Laura Asquith 2.17 2nd 1st girl
7 Ewen Wilkinson 2.11 3rd
4 Sam Cooper 2.32 4th
13 Phobe Fox Grange 2.14 5th 2nd girl
5 Phobe Cole 2.32 6th 3rd girl
2 Katie Boase 2.25 7th
9 William Coles-Mitchell 2.51 8th
10 Joshua Stevens 2.27 9th
12 Joshua Fish 2.5 10th
11 Charlie Heap 2.57 11th 4th girl
14 Seth Metcalfe 3.18 12th
6 Milo Cole 3.19 13th
15 Harry Gowler 3.28 14th
UNDER 10
36 Finley Ackroyd 1.34 1st
37 Sam  Morris 1.37 2nd
31 Corey Roberts 1.58 3rd
32 Megan Wilkinson 1.59 4th 1st girl
38 Alex Wagstaff 2.06 5th
35 Benedict Evans Hannay 2.16 6th
33 Sally Asquith 2.17 7th 2nd Girl
34 Thomasd Murtagh 2.23 8th
UNDER 12
51 Jamie Asquith 1.31 1st
54 Daniel James 1.27 2nd
53 Theo Leleux 1.44 3rd
52 Kate Watson 1.44 4th 1st girl
UNDER 16
65 Jack Ackroyd 1.28 no place BC Points
70 Lucien Cuming 1.28 no place BC Points
64 Paul Asquith 1.32 1st
69 Benjamin Leleux 1.28 2nd
63 Joseph Lewis 1.3 3rd
67 Oliver Fox-Grange 1.45 4th
62 Aaron Ward 1.4 5th
66 Charles Evans Hannay 1.45 6th
68 William Wagstaff 1.59 7th
 

Tuesday, 16 June 2015

16th June 10 Mile TT Results

Conor Palliser.....................22.55
Matthew Asquith..................24.01
Paul Page...........................24.41
Harry Hunt..........................25.15
Heath Ackroyd.....................26.23
Ali Mahdi.............................26.45
Michael Greenhalgh..............26.47
John Elwell..........................26.52
Lilly Greenhalgh...................27.47
Sarah Lewthwaite.................28.02 
Richard Watson....................29.52
Paul Asquith.........................31.00
Stuart Hull...........................31.44


Well done to all riders and thanks to everyone who help organise and run the time trials.

23rd June is the 15 mile TT