Thursday, 30 August 2012

National Youth Circuit Series 2012

Well done to all our riders that took part in the National Youth Circuit Series 2012.
The series takes place all over the country with races in

Sleepwell Isle of Man Youth Tour
Blackpool, Salt Ayre and Preston Arena
Curborough, Staffordshire
Tudor Grange Park, Solihull
Hetton Park, Tyne & Wear
Blackpool, Lancashire
Scarborough
St Athan, South Wales

Points will be awarded for the first twelve placed riders in each single day race and the overall result in each stage race as follows - 25, 21, 17, 14, 12, 10, 9, 7, 6, 5, 4, & 3.Within each single day event or stage race there shall be two sprint Laps for each category. National Series Ranking Points for each sprint will be awarded as follows - 1st - 5 Points, 2nd - 3 Points, 3rd - 2 Points, 4th - 1 point The overall winner of the national series shall be the rider who has accumulated the most ranking points from the series – the best 6 points scores across the series to count towards the overall score.

There were 277 riders who took part.

East Bradford CC Riders final postiions were

Robert Scott           27th Under 14's boys
Hannah Banks         14th Under 14's girls
Euan Cameron         3rd under 12's boys
George Souothby     4th under 10's boys

Well done to you all for taking part and excellent riding.


1 comment:

  1. And Euan isn't the only one performing on the national stage.
    In the British Cycling National Youth Series:
    Robert Scott finished 8th in the U14s in Scarborough Racing Weekend in his first ever national series race (out of 35), while Hannah Banks, also U14 finished 14th in the National standings, in spite of only taking part in 3 of the 8-race series, finishing 12th, 8th and 7th against 30 other riders.

    In the U10s great congratulations to George Southby who now ranks 4th in the country, having come 4th, 6th, 7th, 2nd and 3rd, with fewer races entered than those who finished above him and ahead of 31 competing riders.

    In the British Schools Cycling Association (BSCA for short) National Best All-Rounder (BAR)competition covers circuit racing, time trials, hill-climb, grass and hard track racing, cyclo-cross and mountain bike races, our members also did superbly

    In the U7s Rebecca Rosser finished 1st in her first ever season, so really well-done Rebecca

    Mandy's son, Joe Parker came 2nd in the U15s,
    015 Connor Palliser was 3rd overall and Caitlin Tromans top and tailed the girls age groups by also winning the year-long competition in the 15+.

    We'll be publishing the BSCA Regional BAR results as soon as they're ready but it's fair to warn you that the list will be pretty long.

    IMPORTANT NOTICE
    The new BSCA year starts next Sunday, 2nd September, with the U7s to U13s Hill-Climb championship at Oakbank Sports College. For entry forms and event location,log on to www.bsca.org.uk. You can enter on the day, but it will help Rod Fletcher, the long-time organiser, if you can post your entry form to him so that it gets there by Thursday at the latest.

    ReplyDelete